It’s the Law!
[…] Note: We have added some formatting and headings for clarity; otherwise, the following appears as the author wrote it.
THE LAW: STATE TEST SCORES CANNOT BE USED AS THE SOLE OR PRIMARY FACTOR FOR STUDENT PLACEMENT OR PROMOTION
In 2014, in response to the backlash against the grades 3-8 New York State ELA and math assessments, Governor Cuomo, in his 2014-15 budget bill, set out a proscription against using any of those state assessments as a sole–or even a primary–determinant in a student’s placement and/or promotion.
The language in the budget bill is codified in NYS Education Law § 305(47), and reads as follows:
“47. The commissioner shall provide that no school district shall make any student promotion or placement decisions based solely or primarily on student performance on the state administered standardized English language arts and mathematics assessments for grades three through eight.
However, a school district may consider student performance on such state assessments provided that the school district uses multiple measures in addition to such assessments and that such assessments do not constitute the major factor in such determinations. In addition, the commissioner shall require every school district to annually notify the parents and persons in parental relation to the students attending such district of the district's grade promotion and placement policy along with an explanation of how such policy was developed. Such notification may be provided on the school district's website, if one exists, or as part of an existing informational document that is provided to parents and persons in parental relation.”
https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/education-law/edn-sect-305.html
There are specific regulations per grade level, though the intent and language are similar throughout.